| Date: | Friday 20 January 2006 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5300G |
| MSN: | 22521 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5703 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seboeis, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Seboeis , ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final approach to a frozen lake surface, the ski equipped airplane struck a telephone transmission wire with the left wing breaking the wire, which then struck the vertical stabilizer separating it from the airframe. The airplane then nosed down, and impacted the frozen lake surface. The pilot stated that he did not see the wire until "the last second" and that he "tried to dive under the wire." Examination of the wire revealed that it was marked, with an aviation orange spherical marker.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines, while attempting to land on a frozen lake.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA060
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 