| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 2006 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Copper River Air Taxi |
| Registration: | N5371U |
| MSN: | U20605252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8339 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordova, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cordova, AK |
| Destination airport: | Cordova-Mudhole Smith Airport, AK (CDV/PACV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was departing from a snow-covered airstrip on a Title 14 CFR Part 135 flight in a tundra tire/tricycle gear-equipped airplane. The airstrip was about 1,700 feet long, and while waiting for his client, the pilot said that 3 to 4 inches of snow fell in the area. Before departure, he removed snow from the wings, calculated a go/no-go position on the airstrip for liftoff, and began the takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the pilot said the airplane would not lift off the snow-covered surface, and he decided to abort the takeoff slightly beyond his predetermined go/no-go mark. The airplane departed off the left side of the airstrip, and collided with brush and an embankment. The airplane received damage to the propeller, engine cowling, and the right wing. In the optional portion of the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, the pilot wrote that his safety recommendation to prevent the accident was to "taxi back and forth on the runway to allow plane to accelerate faster."
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted an overrun and subsequent collision with an embankment. A factor contributing to the accident was the snow-covered airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA017