Accident Zilz Zenith CH801 N143ZT, Wednesday 18 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 2006
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zilz Zenith CH801
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N143ZT
MSN: 8-4397
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Americas Aircraft Engines O-360-A1A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moscow Mills, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moscow Mills, MO (M71)
Destination airport:Moscow Mills, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane contacted trees and a power pole during an off-airport forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot said the airplane was on its third flight since he finished building it. The purpose of the flight was to test and record engine performance at various power settings. He stated that during the flight the fuel pressure dropped below 2 pounds per square inch (psi) and the engine stopped running. He stated he was able to restart the engine, but it failed to produce power. The pilot turned toward the airport, but he did not have enough altitude to make it back, so he elected to land in a pasture with a row of trees bordering the edge of the field. The pilot stated he did not see the power lines above the trees until he was at an altitude, which was insufficient to clear the lines. He elected to fly through the tree line in order to avoid contacting the power lines. The airplane contacted a power line pole and trees prior to coming to rest in the field. Inspection of the engine and airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he believes the loss of engine power was a result of vapor lock. He reported the gascolator is located near one of the exhaust pipes and that the loss of power occurred during a flight condition, which would have created reduced cooling through the engine cowling and increased exhaust temperatures.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to inadequate design of the engine compartment which resulted in inadequate engine cooling and fuel starvation due to vapor lock. Factors associated with the accident were the utility pole and trees which were contacted during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA069