| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 2006 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310N |
| Owner/operator: | Cedar Ridge |
| Registration: | N4196Q |
| MSN: | 310N0096 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-470-V0 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Destin, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Griffin, GA (GA62) |
| Destination airport: | Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In preparation for landing, the pilot lowered the landing gear and noted the three green DOWN AND LOCKED lights were illuminated. Shortly thereafter, he heard a "thump" which he thought originated from under the floor of the airplane. He then noted the nose landing gear light was still green, but the main gear lights had extinguished. The pilot proceeded with the landing and did not attempt to recycle the landing gear because he thought it might cause further damage. When the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear light illuminated but the left indicator light remained unlit. The pilot allowed the airplane to roll out and avoided braking and excessive steering inputs. About 200 feet from the taxiway turnoff, the left main landing gear collapsed. The left propeller struck the runway, stopping the engine, and the left wing and horizontal stabilizer also struck the runway. The airplane made a left sliding turn for about 150 feet before coming to a stop on the side of the runway. A post-accident examination by an A
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA06LA048