Accident Cessna 172M N1322U, Tuesday 17 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2006
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Bell Ornithopters Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N1322U
MSN: 17267010
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he taxied the airplane to the run-up area for runway 29R. According to the automated terminal information service (ATIS) report, the wind was from 300 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 34 knots. After positioning the airplane (nose at 210 degrees) for the engine run-up, the pilot cycled the flaps per the airplane checklist. With the flaps extended, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to a heading of 120 degrees, and subsequently, the airplane flipped over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to align the airplane's nose into the direction of the wind while performing the pre-takeoff checklist. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA033