Accident Cessna 310Q N141DE, Sunday 15 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Gtiffith Aviation
Registration: N141DE
MSN: 310Q0805
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffith, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Destination airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main landing gear collapsed during a landing roll. The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated the accident occurred during the seventh landing while he and the student were practicing touch and go landings. The CFI stated that they were approximately 3/4 the way down the runway and at 20 miles per hour, when the right main gear collapsed. The airplane then slid off the right side of the runway and came to rest in the grass. The student pilot reported that during the landing roll when approximately 1/2 way down the runway, the landing gear warning horn sounded, and the gear down and locked light flickered on and off. He said they kept the airplane straight on the runway, and as they slowed down the right main gear collapsed. Photographs of the right main gear down lock link were examined by a National Transportation Safety Board metallurgist. The metallurgist reported that the fracture contained the characteristics of an overload failure.

Probable Cause: The overload failure of the right main landing gear locking mechanism due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA068