| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2006 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N456AM |
| MSN: | 354950 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NAMPA, ID (S67) |
| Destination airport: | NAMPA, ID (S67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In a written statement, the pilot reported that he intended to over fly the airstrip, without landing, and return to the departure airport. He reported that while on an extended downwind leg for the airstrip, the airplane touched down on the snow resulting in substantial damage to the airplane after colliding with a snow-covered frozen drainage reservoir. The pilot reported that flat light conditions hampered his ability to judge his relative distance to the ground. He further stated that he did not realize he was descending over the snow-covered terrain until he impacted the snow.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering. Snow covered terrain and flat light conditions are contributing factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA043