| Date: | Saturday 14 January 2006 |
| Time: | 09:36 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver MX II Sprint |
| Owner/operator: | Otis E Hopkins |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | Unknown |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bouse, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bouse, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Bouse, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An unregistered two seat ultralight airplane experienced a loss of engine power and impacted a tree. The airplane took off and entered a downwind leg for the airstrip about 200 feet above ground level (agl). When the airplane was about midfield on the downwind, the engine lost power. The aircraft descended and impacted a tree nose first. Examination of the engine revealed indications of over temperature and seizure of the left piston.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power after takeoff due to engine overheating and piston seizure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA090
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 