| Date: | Thursday 12 January 2006 |
| Time: | 17:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8325H |
| MSN: | 28-8116130 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Branch, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Escanaba-Delta County Airport, MI (ESC/KESC) |
| Destination airport: | West Branch, MI (Y31) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane contacted a deer during a landing roll. The pilot reported that the landing was normal. During the landing roll, she felt the airplane "jerk" to the left. She reported that she was able to maintain control of the airplane on the runway. A passenger in the airplane stated that he saw the deer just prior to it contacting the airplane, but there was not enough time for the pilot to take evasive action. The deer contacted the left wing of the airplane.
Probable Cause: An encounter with a deer during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA065