| Date: | Thursday 12 January 2006 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Gmr Aerial Surveys, Inc. |
| Registration: | N308M |
| MSN: | 2060092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6971 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Sterling Montgomery County Airport, KY (KIOB) |
| Destination airport: | Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was in a descent for landing, about 3 miles from the destination airport, when the pilot adjusted the throttle to level the airplane. The engine continued to run at the power setting used for the descent, and further adjustments of the throttle produced no change in engine speed. Based on the wind and available engine power, the pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a parking lot. While maneuvering in the landing flare to avoid obstacles, the airplane dragged the left wing, landed hard, collapsed the nose gear, and then struck a curb before it came to rest. Examination of the airplane by Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors revealed a severed throttle cable. Examination of the cable by a National Transportation Safety Board metallurgist revealed the cable failed in fatigue. The wear around the housing was described as "uniform" and "severe" and consistent with exposure to contaminants, as well as vibration and bending loads. The cable was installed 4 years, and 1,200 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: Failure of the throttle cable. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06LA054