Accident Hatz CB-1 N86LL, Wednesday 11 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2006
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hatz CB-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86LL
MSN: 62
Total airframe hrs:334 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walhalla, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tokenna, SC
Destination airport:Walhalla, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that it had been raining for a couple of days prior to the accident flight. He departed Clemson, South Carolina, on a visual flight rules flight and flew around the local area before landing at Seneca, South Carolina. The pilot stated that he took a short break and departed Seneca en route to Walhalla, South Carolina. The pilot stated that he thought about not landing at Walhalla Airport since it has a grass strip and there had been a lot of rain. He entered left traffic and decided to land. Upon touchdown the main landing gear collided with the wet, soft, soggy, grass runway, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated, "I made an improper decision by not making a three point landing. I knew the grass was wet and the airplane would not have nosed over on touchdown in a three point attitude." The pilot further stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain to land. Contributing factors were the wet, soft, grassy runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA034