| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 2006 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Univar Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99811 |
| MSN: | 2434 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2064 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Howell, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW) |
| Destination airport: | Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings when the airplane bounced during the fourth landing attempt. The pilot lowered the nosewheel down onto the runway to maintain directional control; however, the airplane continued to bounce on the nosewheel. The nose landing gear strut collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway, impacting a ditch. The airplane sustained damage to the firewall and fuselage skin, resulting in substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and lack of total experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA281