| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 2006 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2233Y |
| MSN: | 17700033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6425 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antlers, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Antlers, OK (80F) |
| Destination airport: | McAlester Airport, OK (MLC/KMLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 800-hour private pilot reported in the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) that he departed the airport with 6 gallons of fuel on-board enroute to another airport located approximately 40 miles away, where he was expecting to refuel his single-engine airplane. About 10 miles from the point of departure, while at a cruise altitude of 2,500 feet msl, the engine "coughed", and the pilot elected to turn back towards his departure airport. When the airplane was approximately 2 miles from the airport the engine lost power and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing to an open pasture parallel to the interstate highway. The pilot added that while on short final for the forced landing, the airplane encountered wind shear resulting in a hard landing. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 300 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 40 knots.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. A contributing factor was the encounter with windshear during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA051