Bird strike Accident Cessna 310R N310CK, Monday 9 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 2006
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:St. Charles Flying Service/klondike Air LLC
Registration: N310CK
MSN: 310R1889
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4312 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Charles County Smartt Airport, MO (KSET)
Destination airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage following a bird strike to the airplane's right wing tip tank during cruise flight. Dusk meteorological conditions with an overcast layer of clouds prevailed at the time of the accident. A fire was first noticed by the pilot during an after landing taxi. The pilot evacuated the airplane, and the fire continued to burn for an additional 35 minutes until an explosion occurred. The pilot stated that the bird impacted the top portion of the tip tank and the strobe/navigation assembly within the tip tank was damaged with a broken strobe light bulb. The right tip tank was full of fuel at the time of the bird strike.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with a duck during cruise flight resulting in a ruptured fuel tank and the strobe/light assembly electrical short resulting in a fire to the right wing tip tank. Contributing factors were the dusk light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA060