| Date: | Monday 9 January 2006 |
| Time: | 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N36382 |
| MSN: | 389-73 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1391 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fallbrook, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB) |
| Destination airport: | Fallbrook, CA (L18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway and collided with trees while performing a touch-and-go takeoff and landing. The student pilot said that airplane bounced slightly and he pulled back on the control stick to cushion the second touchdown. After the airplane settled onto the runway, a gust of wind lifted the right wing. The left wing was pushed into the ground, rotating the airplane to the right. At that point the airplane was traveling towards parked airplanes in the transient area. The student pilot attempted to correct back to the runway with the use of full left rudder and left brake; however, his flight control inputs did not affect the direction of travel. He applied full throttle to get airborne again and steer the airplane back towards the runway, but collided with trees on the east side of the airport. Reported winds in the area were from 010 to 030 degrees between 4 to 10 knots.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA086