Accident Piper PA-34 Seneca N4495T, Sunday 8 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:Hollywood Aviators Inc
Registration: N4495T
MSN: 34-7250114
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5599 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIE6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and collided with a taxiway sign and a hangar. Both the instructor and the pilot manipulating the controls reported that they had just performed a simulated right engine out approach and landing. The pilot noted a left crosswind condition during the landing and the instructor said that both throttles were reduced to idle for touchdown. After touchdown, the pilots stated that the left wing rose up causing the right wing to strike the runway. The airplane veered off the runway and became airborne. The instructor said that the airplane was in a nose high steep right bank configuration and that the pilot was not able to regain control of the airplane. The instructor physically verified that the throttles were at idle and lowered the nose. The airplane contacted the taxiway again, striking a taxiway sign, and started to slide in a sideways motion. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid into a hangar. Both pilots stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Also causal was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA085