Accident Cessna 172A N9852T, Sunday 8 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9852T
MSN: 47652
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Othello, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Othello, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll from a private airstrip the nose wheel began to shimmy. In an effort to keep the airplane straight, the pilot applied right brake, but that didn't help. The aircraft then veered to the left before impacting a berm with its left wing and came to rest in an upright position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A factor was the berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 1991 N9852T Private 0 Hood River, OR sub