Accident Holscher KR II N395JT, Sunday 8 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 2006
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Holscher KR II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N395JT
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McNeil Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM)
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows, WA (TIW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after takeoff, during en route cruise, the aircraft's engine started to run rough and then completely stopped producing power. The pilot then established the aircraft in a descent at best glide speed, and tried to get the engine restarted. When he found that he could not get the engine to restart, the pilot, who at that time was over water, made a 180 degree turn in order to head toward the nearest landing area. He eventually touched down in a rough field, and although the initial touchdown was successful, as the aircraft traveled across the rough field, the nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft nosed over onto its back. A post-accident inspection revealed that the aircraft had run out of useable fuel. In addition, an inspection/test of the fuel system determined that both the electric fuel gauge and the backup fuel level sighting tube were severely miscalibrated, and both indicated the aircraft contained significantly more fuel than was actually present during the test. During the investigation, the pilot said that he had looked in the fuel tank prior to takeoff, but that he did not use a dip stick to confirm how much fuel was actually present. He further stated that based upon what the gauges indicated prior to takeoff, he thought he had enough fuel for more than two hours of flight.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion while in cruise flight due to inaccurate fuel quantity indications. Factors included the pilot's failure to positively determine the quantity of fuel onboard the aircraft during preflight, and rough, uneven grassy terrain at the location where the pilot found it necessary to execute the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA040