Accident Cessna T206H N531HP, Sunday 8 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 2006
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:California Highway Patrol
Registration: N531HP
MSN: T20608250
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:6305 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJA1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX)
Destination airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with multiple airport objects during the landing flare. While in the traffic pattern for landing the pilot was not able to lower the flaps. During the landing flare, the pilot lost sight of the runway, and allowed the airplane to drift off the runway, where it collided with an airport sign and runway lights. He performed a go-around, and was not able to determine the extent of the damage. He elected to divert to another area airport with longer and wider runways. The pilot made a no flap landing at the alternate airport. Maintenance personnel reported that the right rear passenger door has a door/flap limit switch, so that when the door is ajar or open, the flaps cannot be lowered. The system was functionally tested and found to operate normally. It was determined that the right rear passenger was leaning against the door, and deactivated the door/flap limit switch. No further discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment, which resulted in a collision with multiple objects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA084