Accident Cessna 170B N2912D, Saturday 7 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2912D
MSN: 26855
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ulysses, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sublette, KS (19S)
Destination airport:Ulysses, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he lost directional control while landing. Subsequently, the airplane ground-looped and nosed over. The pilot stated that the wind was not a factor in the loss of directional control.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA032