Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N747MD, Friday 6 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N747MD
MSN: 71-1
Total airframe hrs:831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was attempting to depart from runway 33 when he encountered a gust of wind. The airplane veered to the left and departed the runway. The nose wheel got stuck in the soft dirt and the airplane nosed over, causing substantial damage. The winds were reported as 300 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight decision to depart in gusty winds, and the pilot's failure to maintain direction control during the departure roll. The high gusty crosswind contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA030