| Date: | Thursday 5 January 2006 |
| Time: | 10:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Kelso Flight Services |
| Registration: | N444QA |
| MSN: | 15282123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12940 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kelso, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kelso-Longview Airport, WA (KLS/KKLS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to take the aircraft out on a maintenance check flight as the aircraft had not flown much in the preceding three months. After about 50 minutes, the pilot returned to the airport. The pilot stated that he had checked for carburetor ice several times during the flight. During the return flight to the airport in mist, the pilot applied carburetor heat and reduced power to descend from 2,000 feet to 1,100 feet. The pilot was setting up for a 45 degree entry to runway 12 when he closed the carburetor heat and applied power. The pilot stated that the engine did not respond and would not "make power." The pilot was unable to get power back to the engine, which eventually lost all power before he initiated a forced landing to an open sand pit. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. A post-crash inspection of the engine found that the engine was able to be started. Due to impact damage, the engine was run only for a short time before it was shut down. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the weather conditions was conducive for serious carburetor icing at cruise power.
Probable Cause: Encounter with carburetor icing conditions while maneuvering for the downwind which resulted in a loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. The aircraft nosing over during the landing roll in soft sand was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06LA037