| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 2006 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210 |
| Owner/operator: | Basin Aviation, Inc |
| Registration: | N5279A |
| MSN: | 21063344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2319 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | Midland, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight at an altitude of 6,500 feet, the 1,150-hour commercial pilot noticed a rise in engine oil temperature. The pilot opened the cowl flaps and increased the mixture control, which reduced the EGT and the CHT. Approximately 5 minutes later, the engine started "running rough and sparks appeared from the cowling with loud bangs." The pilot shut-down the engine and extended the landing gear for a forced landing on a road. The airplane was unable to make the road and during the night forced landing in a mesquite covered field, the airplane sustained structural damage. An examination of the engine revealed that several of the engine's connecting rods had failed and the number one piston was found to be eroded.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a connecting rod failure. Contributing factors were the dark night conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA050