| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 2006 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N190PH |
| MSN: | 32-7740064 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5461 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worthington, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Scott City Municipal Airport, KS (KTQK) |
| Destination airport: | Worthington Municipal Airport, MN (KOTG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the runway after touchdown following a precision instrument approach and landing on runway 29. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the airport's automated weather observing system (AWOS) reported calm winds, but he felt that this was inaccurate so he checked reports from surrounding AWOSs, which reported winds from the northwest at 8-11 knots. The pilot stated that upon touchdown, the airplane moved "quickly" to the left and departed off the side of the runway and into snow, which folded the nose wheel landing gear. The maximum demonstrated cross wind for the airplane is 17 knots. Inspection of the airport's AWOS following the accident revealed that the AWOS was covered with ice, which inhibited operation of the wind speed and direction sensors. The Federal Aviation Administration had no record of a Notices to Airman being issued on the day of the accident pertaining to the airport AWOS.
Probable Cause: The missed approach not performed by the pilot and the directional control not maintained by the pilot during landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind, wind information not available due to inoperative meteorological equipment, and a Notices to Airman not issued by airport personnel indicating that the meteorological equipment was inoperative.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA061