| Date: | Wednesday 4 January 2006 |
| Time: | 09:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Walk, Inc. |
| Registration: | N49391 |
| MSN: | 15283452 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6285 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rancho Murieta, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC) |
| Destination airport: | RANCHO MURIETA, CA (RIU |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a muddy field after a loss of engine power. The instructor stated they were completing a flight review for the pilot at the time of the accident. After the airplane was fueled the instructor sumped the tanks and found water in the right wing. The pilot told the instructor that during the preflight he also found water in the sump. The instructor sumped the tanks 3 or 4 times until there was no water in the samples. Both pilots were then confident there was no more water in the fuel tanks and they proceeded with the flight. After a simulated engine failure the pilot applied full throttle to go around. About 400 feet mean sea level on climb out, the engine lost power and the instructor took the controls to make an emergency landing. A soft muddy field was the only place available that the airplane could glide to and the instructor performed a soft field landing, but the nose gear dug into the ground and the airplane nosed over. An examination of the engine and fuel system was conducted after the accident. Water was found in the gascolator and carburetor bowl. A fuel supply was plumbed into the wing root fuel line and the engine was started on the first attempt. The engine was stopped and started again with no anomalies found.
Probable Cause: fuel contamination (water) due to the inadequate preflight by both pilots, which failed to detect the residual water contamination in fuel system. A factor in the accident was the soft terrain condition at the forced landing site.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA079