Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2759M, Monday 2 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 2006
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Kenmarson Aero Club
Registration: N2759M
MSN: 28-7816307
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yonkers, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and flight instructor were flying in the visual flight rules (VFR) corridor along the Hudson River. The airplane was in cruise flight about 900 feet agl, traveling north over the river when without warning, the engine sputtered and lost all power near the George Washington Bridge. The pilots did not hear any mechanical binding, and the propeller continued to turn while the engine sputtered. The flight instructor transmitted a distress signal, and took control of the airplane. An attempt to restart the engine was unsuccessful, and the flight instructor ditched the airplane in the Hudson River. Prior to takeoff, the private pilot had the airplane completely fueled. In addition, the airplane underwent a 100-hour inspection about 45 days prior to the accident. At that time, the airplane had accumulated 4,939 hours of operation. As of the publication date of this report, the wreckage had not been located.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a ditching.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA050