| Date: | Monday 2 January 2006 |
| Time: | 11:02 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N323RB |
| MSN: | 3449292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrence, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing flare, the airplane touched down hard and bounced back into the air in a nose high attitude. The airplane then collided with the runway nose down, and the nose and right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane subsequently skidded to a stop on the runway, and incurred substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA049