| Date: | Monday 2 January 2006 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Culver Cadet LCA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N37814 |
| MSN: | 323 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 895 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 4AC-199-E3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alamogordo, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Timberon Airf., NM (52NM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after takeoff from runway 31, the airplane climbed to approximately 75 feet above ground level and encountered a downdraft. The airplane impacted the runway causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. Prior to departure, the pilot estimated the wind as 280 degrees at 15 knots. After the accident, a hand held wind meter recorded the winds at 8 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the departure climb. Contributing factors included the gusty winds and the downdraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06CA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06CA031