| Date: | Monday 2 January 2006 |
| Time: | 06:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N246PL |
| MSN: | 21059625 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7050 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO 520R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clanton, AL (02A) |
| Destination airport: | Auburn, AL (KAUO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while making a localizer approach to runway 36, in IFR conditions, the airplane broke out of the overcast at about 400 feet above ground level. The pilot forced the airplane down and landed about 2,000 feet past the runway's threshold at about 100 to 120 knots indicated airspeed. The pilot stated that he was unable to stop the airplane before it departed the end of the runway and collided with the airport's perimeter fencing. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point during landing which resulted in an overrun and subsequent on ground collision with a fence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL06CA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL06CA032