Accident Aviat A-1B N841CF, Friday 30 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 2005
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Huskyaire, LLC
Registration: N841CF
MSN: 2152
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander City, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Equality, AL
Destination airport:Our Town, AL (AL71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded to the destination airport which he circled several times then elected to proceed to Lake Martin where he elected to perform a "splash and go" landing. When near the lake he noticed glassy water conditions and established himself on a long gradual descent. During the approach he reviewed the glassy water landing procedures in his mind and maintained 150-200 feet-per-minute rate of descent. At a time in the flight when he thought the airplane, "should have touched down by now...", he heard a loud sound and the airplane became airborne. The floats departed the airplane and he applied full power to climb, but the airplane would not climb. While in a tail-low attitude the airplane contacted the water. He exited the airplane and was rescued by an individual in a boat who responded to the scene. He further stated there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain the proper rate of descent during approach for landing to the glassy water resulting in a hard landing and separation of the floats.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA043