Accident Avid Flyer IV N99BK, Friday 30 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 2005
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99BK
MSN: 1123
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California City, CA (L71)
Destination airport:Rosamond, CA (L00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over after veering off the runway on takeoff. The pilot had a crosswind of 18 knots, gusting to 20 knots, from 30 degrees to his right. On the takeoff roll, the right wing and tail came up, pushing the airplane off the left side of the runway. The airplane nosed over when it entered the dirt. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA074