Accident Vought O3U-3 9301, Thursday 1 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 1938
Time:12:00
Type:Vought O3U-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Beach, Coronado, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel, crashed in the surf 100 yards from shore and sank.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CTZN19381201.2.14&srpos=2&e=01-12-1938-06-12-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-North+beach-------