| Date: | Thursday 29 December 2005 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7569F |
| MSN: | 731-70 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fredericksburg, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fredericksburg, TX (T82) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to landing on Runway 14, the 418-hour commercial pilot made a low approach over the runway in his tailwheel-equipped single-engine airplane to check the wind conditions, as he was aware that a 14 knot gusting crosswind prevailed from the right side of the runway. After the low pass, the pilot reentered the right downwind for a full-stop landing. On the second approach, the airplane veered to the right after touching down, and after the pilot made corrections, the airplane ground-looped off the left side of the runway. Runway 14 was reported to be 5,002-feet long, by 75-feet wide asphalt runway. Both occupants were able to exit the airplane unassisted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll-out. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06CA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06CA044