| Date: | Thursday 29 December 2005 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206C |
| Owner/operator: | Florida Skydiving Center |
| Registration: | N8640Z |
| MSN: | P206-0440 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5098 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Wales, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Lake Wales, FL (X07) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Wales, FL (X07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that shortly after reaching an altitude of 400 feet agl after takeoff, the engine quit suddenly. He immediately pumped the throttle two times, and turned on the auxiliary fuel pump, but this did not restore engine power. He made a hard forced landing in an industrial park near the airport. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed approximately 20 gallons of fuel in the left main fuel tank and 7 gallons in the right main fuel tank; no fuel contamination was found. Examination of the engine revealed crankshaft, camshaft, and valve train continuity. No discrepancies were noted with the ignition system. Examination of the fuel lines in the engine compartment revealed no fuel in the line from the throttle body fuel control unit to the fuel manifold valve, and no fuel was found in the fuel line from the mechanical fuel pump to the throttle body fuel control unit. The only fuel line that had fuel was the return line from the throttle body fuel control unit to the mechanical fuel pump. Bench testing of the fuel injection components revealed no evidence of failure or malfunction of any of the tested components.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb due to fuel starvation, which resulted in a hard, off-airport forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA06LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA06LA037