Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5C N572TB, Wednesday 28 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2005
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5C
Owner/operator:Fly Kauai, Inc
Registration: N572TB
MSN: F5C101
Total airframe hrs:993 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lihue, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Destination airport:Kauai Island/Lihue Airport, HI (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped and dragged a wing on landing. The pilot stated he was returning from a sightseeing flight with two passengers. The control tower cleared him to land on runway 21. The pilot said his view of the windsock was blocked when he turned downwind to base. When he touched down, the airplane bounced and began to weather cock to the left. The right wing tip made contact with the ground, and the airplane departed the runway into the weeds and ground looped. At the time of the accident, the winds at the airport were from 110 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA078