Accident Cessna 180H N2869U, Wednesday 28 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2869U
MSN: 180-52216
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, NH (NH76)
Destination airport:Brookline, NH (NH16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he did not sump the fuel tanks during the airplane's preflight inspection, thinking that because the outside temperature had remained below freezing, any water would have been in the form of ice. Shortly after takeoff, about 100 feet, the engine lost power, and the airplane struck trees about 1/4 mile from the end of the runway. The pilot further stated that he thought the cause of the accident was water in the fuel, and that draining the sumps would have prevented the power loss. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed water in the gascolator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection, which resulted in water-contaminated fuel in the engine and subsequent engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA047