Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2887M, Tuesday 27 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2887M
MSN: 32-7840059
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4210 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maiden, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY)
Destination airport:Mount. Pleasant, SC (8S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in contact with air traffic control personnel while climbing to his assigned altitude. The engine lost power and the pilot attempted an engine restart without success and informed the controller of the loss of engine power. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. The airplane collided with terraces that ran upslope on the landing roll out. The airplane rotated 30-degrees to the left separating the left wing. The engine was removed and examined. Disassembly of the engine revealed the No. 5 main bearing journal and bearing shells were severely worn and gouged. Examination of the main bearing journal by the NTSB Materials laboratory revealed the journal surface was circumferentially gouged across its entire width, with attendant heat tinting of the journal and adjacent surfaces. Macro etching of a rough ground cross section through the crankshaft revealed lighter etching regions adjacent to the journal surface consistent with overheating of journal surface.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 5 main bearing due to overheating for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA027