Accident Maule M-7-235 N75VX, Monday 26 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75VX
MSN: 4021C
Total airframe hrs:1589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-WIA5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was attempting to land on runway 26. During the landing roll a gust of wind looped the airplane to the right. The pilot added power and attempted a go-around. The left wing struck an embankment and the airplane nosed over, causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies. The winds were recorded as 290 degrees at 25 knots with gusts to 32 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing factors included the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision making and the high velocity, gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 December 1988 N132HL Private 0 Harrisonville, MO sub