| Date: | Saturday 24 December 2005 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9071H |
| MSN: | H2-95-6-158 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wintersville, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wintersville, OH (2G2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur-built gyrocopter operated by an unlicensed pilot sustained substantial damage when the aircraft impacted terrain during a landing. The pilot stated, "Came in for a landing. I hit a gust of wind. It pushed me up [and] sideways. I tried to land and hit the runway sideways and turned over." Recorded wind in the area was 200 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot's safety recommendation was, "More training would have prevented this accident."
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control during the landing. A factor was the reported wind gust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA055