Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2M Turbo Porter V-630, Wednesday 12 November 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1997
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2M Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-630
MSN: 747
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boltingen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSTS
Narrative:
Crashed during exercise at Sankt Stephan, S of Boltingen in the Obersimmental. Hit trees in poor visibility. All five occupants were killed. Aircraft was on the way from Payerne - LSMP to St. Stephan - LSTS.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/747.htm
http://www.swissinfo.ch/
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm