| Date: | Friday 23 December 2005 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7592B |
| MSN: | 7EC-619 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2521 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Platteville, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Platteville Municipal Airport, WI (KPVB) |
| Destination airport: | Platteville Municipal Airport, WI (KPVB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a snow bank and subsequently nosed over when the airplane departed the runway during landing. The student pilot stated, "Touched down, plane did a little hop and then landed straight. Plane began to swerve left - I corrected, not enough tailwheel response to get back straight. Went off runway at intersection of 25-33 into snow. Hit snow bank and plane nosed over and then on back." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.
Probable Cause: The student pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing. A factor was the snow bank the pilot encountered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA056