| Date: | Friday 23 December 2005 |
| Time: | 13:37 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N96924 |
| MSN: | 9224 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Lunas, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing, the pilot experienced a "little" crosswind. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot stated that he overcorrected. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped and came to rest off the runway in a ditch.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06CA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06CA025