Accident Vought SB2U-1 Vindicator 0729, Monday 5 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 December 1938
Time:
Type:Vought SB2U-1 Vindicator
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:J Avenue, Coronado, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS San Diego, CA
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, crashed into a garage and a badminton court and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CJ19381208.2.9&srpos=1&e=08-12-1938-09-12-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Kerr-------