Accident Quad City Challenger II N115BT, Wednesday 21 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2005
Time:17:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N115BT
MSN: CH2-01961436
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:California, MO (MO23)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane, operated by an unlicensed pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain following a flat spin encountered on base turn. The pilot, in part, stated, "I lost control, went into a stall-spin, and landed nearly flat in the ditch... . The accident was caused by pilot error. I forgot that the owner's manual said that "Solo flight is restricted to the front seat." ... I forgot that one either has to solo from the front seat or add weight to the front seat to solo from the rear seat. ... As I turned base to the west I was still trying to trim the plane and lost attention to airspeed." The pilot's safety recommendation was, "More training in type would have been useful. A placard could be required to "Solo from front seat only"."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control due to his failure to comply with procedures/directives, and the inadvertent stall/spin he encountered on his turn to base.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA050