Accident Boeing 747-433 VT-AIM, Monday 19 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2005
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-433
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-AIM
MSN: 25074/862
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:54356 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4056-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 273
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Frankfurt (KFRA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The four right main body landing gear tires burst during the takeoff ground roll, and the crew performed a precautionary landing. Pieces of the tires and wheel assemblies penetrated the fuselage structure and the airplane incurred substantial damage. Post accident examination revealed that the valve cores on three of the four inflation valves, including the two aft valves, were not torqued to the manufacturer's specifications and leaked steadily. Examination of the right aft main body landing gear tires (number 11 and 12) showed that they were operated in an over deflected condition at some point prior to the event, which resulted in internal damage to the tires. The aft tires failed first as a result of the internal damage and initiated the accident sequence. Damage to the forward tires was consistent with the tires bursting due to their impact by debris from the aft tires.

Probable Cause: the incorrect installation of the inflation valve cores in the number 11 and number 12 wheel assemblies that allowed the tires to be operated in an over deflected condition that resulted in their failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06FA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1997 C-GAGM Air Canada 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
20 December 2005 VT-AIM Air India 0 Los Angeles International Airport min