Accident Beechcraft A36 N3199H, Monday 19 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2005
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Fallon Airmotive
Registration: N3199H
MSN: E2891
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fallon, NV
Destination airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the end of a snow covered runway during the takeoff ground roll and collided with sagebrush and a fence. The pilot had landed uneventfully at the airport to pickup two passengers. He observed that there was about 3 inches of snow on the runway but it was not snowing at the time. During the takeoff roll he had difficulty getting the plane out of the snow. As the airplane approached the end of the runway the airspeed dissipated, and the airplane continued off the end of the runway and collided with sagebrush and a fence. The pilot stated that he did not abort the takeoff in time to avoid departing the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the snow covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA061