| Date: | Sunday 18 December 2005 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Echo Kilo, Inc. |
| Registration: | N44EK |
| MSN: | 0690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1361 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linden, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ) |
| Destination airport: | Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Robinson R-44 helicopter experienced a loss of engine power on the initial climb after takeoff, during an instructional flight. The certified flight instructor (CFI) conducted an autorotation to a nearby construction site; however, the helicopter's skids dug into the muddy ground, and the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The CFI reported 1,920 hours of total flight experience, which included about 300 hours in the accident helicopter make and model.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06LA035
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 February 2017 |
N44EK |
Private |
0 |
Chatham, Morris County, New Jersey |
 |
sub |
| Maintenance issues |