Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F2F-1 9655, Friday 9 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 December 1938
Time:
Type:Grumman F2F-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9655
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean 10 mi from Point Loma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Lexington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with another F2F-1, while diving at a towed target, and crashed in the ocean.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19381209.2.40&srpos=4&e=09-12-1938-12-12-1938--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Duke-------