Accident Piper PA-23-250 N62497, Thursday 15 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 2005
Time:22:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Northeast Aviation Co Inc
Registration: N62497
MSN: 27-7654021
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:State College, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied to the snow-covered runway for takeoff, and following a run-up check of the engines, taxied onto the runway and began the takeoff roll. The airplane accelerated "normally" down the runway, and when it reached about 80 knots airspeed, it veered to the left. The airplane subsequently departed the runway and impacted a snow bank, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff run. A factor was the snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA043