| Date: | Thursday 15 December 2005 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78SV |
| MSN: | 78-30897 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, TX (66RT) |
| Destination airport: | La Grange, TX (3T5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 150-hour pilot experienced a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the auxiliary tank in an effort to restart the engine, however the engine did not restart and the airplane impacted terrain. Prior to the wreckage recovery, it was noted that approximately two gallons of fuel was removed from the right wing fuel tanks, approximately seven gallons of fuel was removed from the fuselage auxiliary fuel tank, and the left wing fuel tanks contained no fuel. The fuel tank selector was found in the auxiliary position and the electronic auxiliary fuel pump switch was in the off position. The accident pilot was unavailable for an interview due to the extent of the injuries sustained, and a Pilot/Operator Report (NTSB 6120.1) was not received. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW06LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW06LA040